Bassetlaw Cricket League results
Lower league teams struggled to fulfill fixtures, but most of the games in the top four leagues were played to a result.
Full results as follows:
The Championship
At Park Avenue: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 102 all out (Matt Page 4 for 27, Matt Goodwright 3 for 28) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 106 for 9 (Lee Topham 33, Ian Flood 4 for 12, Jordan Finney 3 for 28).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (6) v ORDSALL BRIDON (6) No play ground unfit..
At Middlefield Lane: HARTHILL (20) 95 all out (Greg Andrews 4 for 27, Gary Andrews 4 for 19) beat MARSHALLS (4) 73 all out (James Radford 6 for 28, Jeffrey Myburgh 3 for 23) by 22 runs.
At South Wheatley: ANSTON (20) 179 for 8 (Jon Plant 57, Amila Perera 37, Richard Robinson 3 for 26) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (3) 65 all out (Jon Plant 3 for 14) by 114 runs.
At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (1) 127 all out (Martin Cheshire 31, Dave Loveridge 3 for 11, James Bowker 3 for 19) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 128 for 3 (Callum McKenzie 59*) by seven wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Birchover Park: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (6) v RETFORD (6) No play ground unfit..
Division One
At Caythorpe: CAYTHORPE II (15) 149 for 8 (James Hartley 77, Mark Langford 3 for 25) drew with CUCKNEY II (5) 83 for 7 (Tom Hemmings 3 for 22, Andrew Staszkiewicz 3 for 5)
At Seventh Avenue: BLIDWORTH (4) 125 for 9 (Dan Willcock 30, Mikhail Pheiffer 49, Lee Wilson 4 for 36) lost to CLIPSTONE (17) 126 for 8 (Anthony Armistead 40, Lee Overton 3 for 40) by two wickets.
At Clumber Park: EDWINSTOWE (20) 203 for 4 (Andy Edwards 48, Craig Coffey 48, Jason Gorman 64*, Chris Ward 3 for 49) beat CLUMBER PARK (4) 174 all out (Darren Ward 63, Chris Ward 37, Simon Walton 4 for 41, Paul Benson 3 for 25) by 29 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Sheffield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY (0) 59 all out (Steve Ludlam 4 for 24, Jason Rowbottom 4 for 10) lost to KILLAMARSH (20) 61 for 0 (Richard Dewsbury 30*) by ten wickets.
At The Rookery: WELBECK II (10) 136 for 9 (Jamie Jevons 40, Lewis Robinson 3 for 38, Andrew Heath 3 for 30) tied with WHITWELL (11) 136 for 8 (Matt Dyer 42, Dave Hall 36, Ryan Mitchell 3 for 40, Christopher Murphy 3 for 37)
At Wiseton Hall: WISETON (20) 177 all out (Matt Loates 50, Mike White 89, Henry Eldred 4 for 23, James Stanser 3 for 37) beat EVERTON (6) 140 all out (Gareth Campion 48, Richard Dannett 4 for 33, James Edgley 3 for 15) by 37 runs.
Division Two
At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (17) 201 for 9 (Peter Norbury 97*, Andy Forster 30, Matt Skinner 4 for 49, Shailesh Patel 3 for 32) drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (7) 138 for 8 (John Skinner 37, Ashley Morton 3 for 35)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Station Lane: LEA PARK (1) 133 for 9 lost to FARNSFIELD II (17) 134 for 2 by eight wickets.
At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (6) v THORESBY PARK (6) No play ground unfit.
At Milton: MILTON (6) v MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (6) No play ground unfit.
At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON II (7) 240 for 8 (Darren Spooner 117, Callum Parry 4 for 48) lost to FIRBECK (19) 246 for 7 (Steve Barson 158, Andy Legg 3 for 48) by three wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Papplewick Hall: GLAPWELL II (13) 160 for 5 (David Shore 49, Scott Smith 46*) tied with PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (11) 160 all out (Ed Somekh 43, Robin Rhodes 34, Nick Bircumshaw 3 for 26, Tom Ritchie 3 for 37, Dean Graney 4 for 25)
Division Three
At Forest Corner: WORKSOP II (2) 77 all out (Jack Thomas 3 for 12) lost to EDWINSTOWE II (20) 78 for 6 (Tim Smith 4 for 20) by four wickets.
At Chesterfield Road: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY II (6) v KILLAMARSH II (6) No play ground unfit.
At Goosedale Sports Club: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 196 all out (Greg Martin 78) beat KIVETON PARK II (4) 117 all out (Connor Brindley 6 for 17) by 79 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Cricket Field Lane: TEVERSAL (3) 139 for 2 (Chris Hewitt 98*) lost to RETFORD II (14) 142 for 6 (Chris Hall 36, Iain Bates 52*, Craig Oglesby 3 for 27) by four wickets.
At Mansfield Road: CLAY CROSS WORKS (20) 117 all out beat WALESWOOD (4) 91 all out by 26 runs.
At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (18) 195 for 4 (Jack Atherton 52, Steve Antcliffe 77*, Tom Richardson 36) drew with SHERWOOD (7) 183 for 9 (Steve Hunt 42, Phil Bartram 61, Peter Wright 35, Ashley Randall 4 for 42)
Division Four
At Nottingham City Hospital: BASFORD MILL (6) v WHITWELL II (6) No play ground unfit.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH II (6) v WOODSETTS (6) No play ground unfit.
At The Metcalfe Ground: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 191 for 5 (Howard Tomlinson 48, David Taylor 37, Andy Smith 52, Chris Woods 3 for 54) beat EVERTON II (2) 119 all out (Graham Burgin 45*, Owen Morris 3 for 21) by 72 runs.
At Racecourse Park: NOMADS (6) v MARSHALLS II (6) No play ground unfit.
At North Warren Road: ROSE LEISURE (4) 91 all out lost to NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (20) 92 for 9 by one wicket
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Wadworth: WADWORTH (6) v BAWTRY (6) No play ground unfit.
Division Five
At Eakring Road: BILSTHORPE (6) v NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (6) No play ground unfit.
At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (6) v MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY III (6) No play ground unfit.
At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS III (6) v MILTON II (6) No play ground unfit.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Marsh Lane: MISTERTON (6) v EAST DRAYTON (6) No play ground unfit.
At Burntstump Country Park: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (6) v ANSTON III (6) No play ground unfit.
At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (6) v GRASSMOOR II (6) No play ground unfit.
Division Six
At The Memorial Sports Ground: TODWICK (20) 181 for 5 (Daniel Stewart 39, Andrew Wilson-Storey 36, Matthew Gilbert 67) beat BAWTRY II (2) 56 all out (Jack Fleetwood 4 for 20, James Cooper 3 for 9) by 125 runs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Oldcotes Road: WISETON II (0) 48 all out (Andy Brealey 5 for 10, Stephen Baker 3 for 7) lost to BLYTH (20) 49 for 1 by nine wickets.
At Thorpe Road: ROCKWARE GLASS (1) 84 all out (Chris Hopkinson 3 for 14) lost to HARTHILL II (20) 88 for 3 (Bob Schofield 30*) by seven wickets.
At Weston: FARNSFIELD III (1) 127 all out (Phil Tyler 35, Ryan Stubbins 3 for 11) lost to WESTON (20) 128 for 2 (Luke Dymyd 69*) by eight wickets.
At Shireoaks: WOODSETTS II (1) 52 all out lost to THURCROFT (20) 53 for 3 by seven wickets.
Division Seven
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK III (14) 106 for 9 drew with BASFORD MILL II (6) 91 for 9.
At Villas Road: GLAPWELL III (0) 112 for 7 lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (15) 114 for 2 by eight wickets.
At Debdale Lane: SHIREBROOK (20) 121 all out (Dean Walker 59, Ryan Radford 3 for 18, Phil Stanley 4 for 38) beat SHERWOOD II (4) 59 all out (Glen Parson 4 for 22, Mark Wakeling 4 for 14) by 62 runs
At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (0) 90 all out lost to WALESWOOD II (20) 92 for 1 by nine wickets.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt Sookholme Road: WELBECK IV (12) 164 for 6 (Paul Fox 57, Mark Richardson 32*) tied with KILLAMARSH III (11) 164 for 8 (Peter Burgess 47, Tom Atherton 34, Rodney Cook 36, Tom Marriott 3 for 47)
Division 8
At Greenlands Park: OLLERTON (20) 213 for 8 beat ANSTON IV (3) 88 all out by 125 runs.
At Todwick: ASTON HALL III (20) 169 all out (Nathan Ward 70, Andrew Lowe 4 for 21, Danny Butler 3 for 29) beat WOODSETTS III (4) 93 all out (Alan Mosley 44, Sam Keeton 3 for 3, Ian Davies 3 for 6, Josh Weaver 3 for 12) by 76 runs.
At The Quarry: MANSFIELD & PLEASLEY IV (6) v BLYTH II (6) No play ground unfit.